The Ossie Awards

About this page

The annual Ossie Awards, named after journalist Osmar S. White, are organised by the Journalism Education and Research Association of Australia. Senior journalists and editors judge the main award categories.

Applications are now open for the 2018 Ossie Awards.

The deadline for the 2018 awards will be midnight on Friday, October 5 (SA time). The awards will be presented during the JERAA conference in Hobart in early December.

The entry submission page on the JERAA website is live.

Winners in most categories receive a $200 prize, funded in perpetuity by a generous donation by White’s daughter, journalist and author Sally A. White. The Mindframe for Journalism Education categories each attract a $200 prize and are sponsored by the Hunter Institute of Mental Health. The Dart Centre Asia Pacific Prize is also $200, sponsored by Dart Centre Asia Pacific. In 2018 there will also be two $200 awards sponsored by Our Watch that recognise coverage of a violence against women issue.

A Student of the Year Award worth $750 is also on offer, thanks to the generous sponsorship of the Australian Press Council. The Press Council is sponsoring two other awards each worth $200 on media ethics and press freedom.

Queries about the award categories, deadlines or entry criteria in 2018 should be directed to:

Dr Peter English
Lecturer, Journalism
Faculty of Arts, Business and Law
University of the Sunshine Coast
penglish@usc.edu.au

Ossies winners

A summary of the 2017 winners is below.

Full details of the winners including judges' comments can be downloaded as a pdf.

 

Best text-based story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student – 750 words or less

Winner: Anna Freeland, University of Technology Sydney

 

Best text-based story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student – over 750 words

Winner: Lucy Dean, University of Wollongong, ‘Living in the Twilight Zone’

Highly Commended: Jessica Cortis, Western Sydney University, ‘Forget me not’

Highly Commended: Christiane Barro, Monash University, ‘It’s safer for everyone’: heroin addicts plead for a safe injecting room 

 

Best audio story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student – 2 minutes or less

Winner: David Barnott-Clement, University of Wollongong, ‘A change of heart’

 

Best audio story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student – over 2 minutes

Winner: Georgia Hing, University of Technology Sydney, ‘Swipe right for disability’

Highly Commended: Wendy John, University of Technology Sydney, ‘Doomsday’

 

Best video story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student – 2 minutes or less

Winner: Chloe Strahan, Monash University, ‘Nepal, home to the world’s first blind women’s cricket team’

Highly Commended: Eliza Beck, RMIT University, ‘OBikes’

 

Best video story by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student – over 2 minutes

Winner: Stephanie Chen, Monash University, ‘Funding justice for domestic violence sufferers”

Highly Commended: Tim Purdie, RMIT University, ‘Heathcote parents cooking class’

Highly Commended: Alexander Lewis, University of Technology Sydney, ‘Edible insects create buzz in Sydney’

 

Best innovation in journalism (Individual or Group, Undergraduate or Postgraduate)

Winner: Fact Check Your Mother, RMIT University

Highly Commended: Monash digital production team, ‘Bridging the Gender Gap’, Monash University

 

Dr Charles Stuart Prize for Best Publication (Individual or Group, Undergraduate or Postgraduate)

Winner: Mojo News, Monash University

Highly Commended: Change Makers, University of Queensland

Highly Commended: The Citizen, University of Melbourne.

 

Dart Centre Asia-Pacific prize (Individual, Undergraduate or Postgraduate, Any Medium)

Winner: Julie Cleaver and Kendall Hutt, AUT University

Highly Commended: Gerard Escaich Folch, Monash University

Honourable Mention: Morgane Zouabi, University of Technology Sydney

Honourable Mention: Aaron Bunch, Edith Cowan University

 

Best photojournalism by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student

Winner: Caitlin Henderson, Monash University, ‘Fire and iron: inside a blacksmiths forge'

 

Investigative journalism by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student (Individual, Any Medium)

Winner: Rochelle Kirkham and Katie Coulthard, RMIT University, ‘On The Frontline’

 

Investigative journalism (all media) – (Group, Undergraduate or Postgraduate)

Winner: Will Zwar and Nadia Dimattina, Monash University, 'The Carbon Equation: Where your offset dollar really goes'

 

Mindframe (Individual, Any Medium, Undergraduate)

Winner: Breeanna Tirant, Swinburne University, ‘Letting the bereaved speak

Highly Commended: Tiffany Kirkwood, Curtin University, ‘All-abilities rugby hits Perth’

 

Mindframe (Individual, Any Medium, Postgraduate)

No entries received in 2017

 

John Newfong Prize for Reporting on Indigenous Affairs  - (Individual, Undergraduate or Postgraduate, Any Medium)

Winner: Miles Herbert, University of Technology Sydney, ‘Systemic racism a threat to Indigenous health’

Highly Commended – Molly Schmidt and Jonathon Daly, Curtin University, ‘Beeliar wetlands were our church’

 

The Australian Press Council Undergraduate Prize for an essay on the topic of media ethics

No entries received in 2017

 

The Australian Press Council Postgraduate Prize for an essay on the topic of media ethics

Highly Commended: Cheyne Anderson, University of Technology Sydney, ‘The lost nomads: media representations of Indigenous encounters’

Highly Commended: Tim Clare, University of Melbourne, ‘Dilemmas in journalism’

 

The Australian Press Council Prize for Journalism Student of the Year ($750).

Winner: Rochelle Kirkham, RMIT University

Highly Commended: Lily Nothling, Queensland University of Technology

 

Outstanding Contribution award (awarded at the discretion of the JERAA Executive)

 Not awarded in 2017